w00t for werd of teh year!

Merriam-Webster announces the 2007 winner for word of teh year!  And the winner is….

w00t (interjection)

expressing joy (it could be after a triumph, or for no reason at all); similar in use to the word "yay"

w00t! I won the contest!

WOOT!  Finally, the word w00t gets some respect lol.  The word has been used around the net for quite some time now, its good to see 1337speak getting the cred it deserves! 

The word w00t's origin has been something of a mystery.  Merriam-Webster says it came from the acronym, "we owned the other team," others say it came from old MMO's combining the words wow and loot to make "woot".  And wikipedia says that it came from the song "Whoot there it is" by 95 South.  I dunno, all of those sound pretty valid, but a little iffy too…

By the way, if you're curious, previous winner's include the word truthiness, integrity, and blog.

Read and post comments | Send to a friend

Advertisements

2 Responses to “w00t for werd of teh year!”


  1. 1 Shabby December 15, 2007 at 11:55 pm

    Haha~ XD; Lucky Star! But I don't think that Minoru Shiraishi was going w00t w00t in that screenshot. XDDD;It's awesome that woot gets in the dictionary. I rarely see it being used anymore though.

  2. 2 patapete December 16, 2007 at 4:21 am

    lol, yeah he's not saying woot, but it captures the moment pretty well ^^


Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s





%d bloggers like this: